OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC GAMES

  • Deavin_and_Ockenden
  • Mens_Lightweight_Four
  • Web_Kate_-_silver
  • Web_Matt_Goss
  • Tim Deavin and Eddie Ockenden at the London 2012 Olympic Games, Bronze medalists 
  • Australian men's lightweight four, Ben Cureton, Anthony Edwards, Sam Beltz and Todd Skipworth with coach Brett Crow at the London 2012 Olympic Games 
  • Kate Hornsey wins Silver in the rowing Women's Pair at the London 2012 Olympic Games 
  • Matt Goss at the 2012 London Olympic Games
  • Deavin_and_Ockenden
  • Mens_Lightweight_Four
  • Web_Kate_-_silver
  • Web_Matt_Goss


TIS OLYMPIC GAME HISTORY

Click here to view all past TIS Olympians including medal winners.

View the full list of TIS athletes who have competed at Olympic Games, including medals won.

UPCOMING

2016 Olympic/Paralympic Games, Rio de Janeiro

Olympic Games: 5 - 21 August 2016

Paralympic Games: 7 - 18 September 2016

MOST RECENT

2012 Olympic/Paralympic Games, London

Fifteen Tasmanian athletes competed at the 2012 Olympic Games, winning one silver and two bronze medals.

Two Tasmanian athletes competed at the 2012 Paralympic Games, winning one gold medal.

ATHLETICS: Tristan Thomas and Todd Hodgetts (Paralympics)
Todd Hodgetts won a GOLD medal in the AWD Shot Put

BASKETBALL: Adam Gibson

BOXING: Luke Jackson and Jackson Woods

CYCLING: Amy Cure and Matt Goss

HOCKEY: Eddie Ockenden and Tim Deavin, BRONZE medals

ROWING: Anthony Edwards, Sam Beltz, Scott Brennan, Tom Gibson, Kate Hornsey, Kerry Hore and Dana Faletic
Kate Hornsey won a SILVER medal in the Women's Pairs

SAILING: Matt Bugg (Paralympics)

PREVIOUS 

2008 Olympic/Paralympic Games, Beijing

Fourteen Tasmanian athletes competed at the 2008 Olympic Games, winning one gold, one silver and three bronze medals.

One Tasmanian athlete competed at the 2008 Paralympic Games.

BASKETBALL: Hollie Grima, SILVER medal

CYCLING: Mark Jamieson

HOCKEY: Matthew Wells, David Guest and Eddie Ockenden, BRONZE medals

JUDO: Stephanie Grant

ROWING: Scott Brennan, Brendan Long, Sam Beltz, Anthony Edwards, Tom Gibson, Kerry Hore, Kate Hornsey and Dominic Monypenny (Paralympics)
Scott Brennan won a GOLD medal in the Men's Double Scull

2004 Olympic Games, Athens

Nine Tasmanian athletes competed at the 2004 Olympic Games, winning one gold, two silver and two bronze medals.

CYCLING MTB: Sid Taberlay

HOCKEY: Matthew Wells, GOLD medal

ROWING: Simon Burgess, Cameron Wurf, Scott Brennan, Brendan Long, Dana Faletic and Kerry Hore
Simon Burgess won a SILVER medal in the Men's Lightweight Coxless Fours and Kerry Hore and Dana Faletic both won a BRONZE medal in the Women's Quad Scull

SOFTBALL: Simmone Morrow, SILVER medal

2000 Olympic/Paralympic Games, Sydney

Seven Tasmanian athletes competed at the 2000 Olympic Games, winning two silver and two bronze medals.

Two Tasmanian athletes competed at the 2000 Paralympic Games, winning two silver and two bronze medals.

ATHLETICS: Kylie Risk and Clayton Johnson (Paralympics)

BOXING: Daniel Geale

HOCKEY: David Sproule and Matthew Wells, BRONZE medals

ROWING: Simon Burgess and Darren Balmforth both won a SILVER medal in the Men's Lightweight Coxless Fours

SWIMMING: Melissa Carlton (Paralympics) won SILVER medals for the 100m and 400m Freestyle S9, BRONZE medals for the 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 34 pts and 4 x 400m Medley Relay 34 pts

1996 Olympic/Paralympic Games, Atlanta

Nine Tasmanian athletes competed at the 1996 Olympic Games, winning four bronze medals.

Three Tasmanian athletes competed at the 1996 Paralympic Games, winning two gold, two silver and two bronze medals.

ATHLETICS: Simon Hollingsworth, Kylie Risk, Leroi Court (Paralympics) and Paul Wiggins(Paralympics)
Leroi Court won a BRONZE medal

BOXING: Justann Crawford

CANOE: Justin Boocock and Daniel Collins
Daniel Collins won a BRONZE medal

CYCLING: Tim O'Shannassey, BRONZE medal

HOCKEY: Daniel Sproule, BRONZE medal

SWIMMING: Scott Goodman, BRONZE medal in the 200m Butterfly; Melissa Carlton (Paralympics), GOLD medals in the 400m Freestyle S9 and 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay S7-10, SILVER medals in the 100m Freestyle S9 and 100m Butterfly S9 and a BRONZE medal in the 100m Backstroke S9 

ROWING: Simon Burgess

1992 Olympic/Paralympic Games, Barcelona

Nine Tasmanian athletes competed at the 1992 Olympic Games, winning one gold medal.

ATHLETICS: Susan Andrews

BOXING: Justann Crawford

CANOE: Daniel Collins and Peter Eckhardt

JUDO: Chris Bacon

ROWING: Stephen Hawkins, won a GOLD medal in the Men's Double Scull

WEIGHTLIFTING: Ron Laycock

1988 Olympic/Paralympic Games, Seoul

Three Tasmanian athletes competed at the 1988 Olympic Games.

SAILING: David Connor and Gary Smith

WEIGHTLIFTING: Ron Laycock