decorative

TIS Champions Club

The Tasmanian Institute of Sport (TIS) established the TIS Champions Club in 2006. The Champions Club recognises TIS athletes who have made a significant contribution to the development of elite sport in Tasmania through their performances and interaction with various levels of the sporting and general community.

The TIS Champions Club recognises athletes who have held a TIS Scholarship for more than five years and achieved exceptional performances on the international stage in their chosen sport. Outstanding performances such as a medallist at the Olympics, World Championships or Commonwealth Games may be considered for inclusion into the TIS Champions Club. To be considered for inclusion an athlete must be retired from international level competition and seen to have demonstrated a high level of professionalism and conduct throughout their sporting career.

The following athletes are members of the TIS Champions Club:

Athlete Sport Inducted
Cycling 2018
Hockey 2018
Rowing 2016
Rowing 2015
Rowing 2015
Basketball 2014
Rowing 2013
Cycling 2013
Rowing 2013
Hockey 2013
Hockey 2010
Hockey 2006
Kayak 2006
Hockey 2006
Rowing 2006
Canoe Slalom 2006
Swimming 2006
Yachting 2006
Athletics 2006
Rowing 2006
Rowing 2006

Matt Goss

  • 2011 Road World Championships, Denmark, Road Race (Silver)
  • 2011 Santos Tour Down Under (2nd overall GC)
  • 2011 Santos Tour Down Under (1st overall sprint classification)
  • 2008 Track World Cup DEN, Team Pursuit (Bronze)
  • 2006 Track World Championships, France, Team Pursuit (Gold)
  • 2006 Commonwealth Games, Australia, Team Pursuit (Silver)
  • 2005 Track World Cup, Moscow, Team Pursuit (Gold)
  • 2005 Track World Championships, USA, Team Pursuit (Bronze)
  • 2004 Commonwealth Youth Games, Australia, Track - Points Race (Gold)
  • 2004 Junior Track World Championships, USA , Team Pursuit (Gold), Madison (Gold)

Tim Deavin

Olympic Games:

  • 2016 Olympic Games in Rio (6th)
  • 2012 Olympic Games in London (Bronze)

World Cup:

  • 2014 World Cup (Gold)

World League Final:

  • 2015 World League Final (Gold)
  • 2013 World League Final (Silver)

Champions Trophy:

  • 2016 Champions Trophy (Gold)
  • 2014 Champions Trophy (Bronze)
  • 2011 Champions Trophy (Gold)
  • 2010 Champions Trophy (Gold)

Sultan Azlan Shah Cup:

  • 2013 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup Gold)
  • 2011 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup (Gold)
  • 2010 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup (Bronze)

Sam Beltz

  • 2003 Rowing World Championships, Milan Italy, Mens Lightweight Quad Scull (Silver)
  • 2008 Beijing Olympics, Mens Lightweight Double Scull (10th)
  • 2010 Rowing World Championships, Lake Karapiro, New Zealand, Mens Lightweight Four (Silver)
  • 2011 Rowing World Championships, Bled Slavonia, Mens Lightweight Four (Gold)
  • 2012 London Olympics, Mens Lightweight Four (4th)

Scott Brennan (OAM)

  • 2001 Junior World Championship, Single Scull (Silver)
  • 2003 U23 World Championship, Single Scull (Gold)
  • 2004 Athens Olympics, Mens Quad Scull (7th)
  • 2008 Beijing Olympics, Mens Double Scull (Gold)
  • 2012 London Olympics, Mens Double Scull (8th)

Kate Hornsey

  • 2005 Rowing World Championships, Gifu Japan, Womens Eight (Gold)
  • 2006 Rowing World Championships, Eton England, Womens Eight (Bronze)
  • 2008 Beijing Olympics, Womens Eight (6th)
  • 2011 Rowing World Championships, Bled Slovenia, Womens Pair (Bronze)
  • 2012 London Olympics, Womens Pair (Silver)

Hollie Grima

  • 2002 World champs, China (Bronze)
  • 2006 World champs, Brazil (Gold)
  • 2010 Commonwealth Games, Melbourne (Gold)
  • 2008 Beijing Olympics (Silver)

Anthony Edwards

  • 1996 Atlanta Olympics, Mens Lightweight Double Scull (Bronze)
  • 2000 Sydney Olympics, Mens Lightweight Four (Silver)
  • 2004 Athens Olympics, Mens Lightweight Four (Silver)
  • 2008 Beijing Olympics, Mens Lightweight Four (semi finalist)
  • 2011 Rowing World Championships, Mens Lightweight Four (1st)
  • 2012 London Olympics, Mens Lightweight Four (4th)

Belinda Goss

  • 2010 TIS Female Athlete of the Year
  • 2002 Australian Female Junior Road Cyclist of the Year
  • 2001/02 Tasmanian Cycling Female Rider of the Track Season
  • 2001 U19 Tasmanian Rider of the Year
  • 2002 World Championship, Track, Scratch (3rd)
  • 2005 Juniors, Moscow, World Cup, Scratch (3rd)
  • 2007 Manchester, World Cup, Points Race (2nd)
  • Manchester, World Cup, Scratch (2nd)
  • Sydney, World Cup, Team Pursuit (2nd)
  • Beijing, World Cup, Scratch (2nd)
  • 2008 Scratch Race UCI Track Cycling World Championships (3rd)
  • 2009 Scratch Race, UCI Track Cycling World Championships (3rd)
  • 2009/10 Scratch Race, UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics (1st)
  • 2009/10 Team Pursuit, UCI Track Cycling World Cup, Manchester (3rd)
  • 2010 Scratch Race UCI Track World Championships (3rd)
  • Commonwealth Games, Delhi (8th) Points Race, (5th) Scratch Race

Dana Faletic

  • 2003 Rowing World Championships, Milan Italy, Womens Quad (Gold)
  • 2006 Rowing World Championships, Eton England, Womens Quad (Silver)
  • 2004 Athens Olympics, Womens Quad (Bronze)
  • 2012 London Olympics, Womens Quad (4th)

David Guest

  • 2005 Champions Trophy, Chennai India (Gold)
  • 2007 Champions Trophy, KL Malaysia (Silver)
  • 2008 Beijing Olympics (Bronze)

Matthew Wells

Olympic Games:

  • 2008 Beijing (3rd)
  • 2004 Athens (1st)
  • 2000 Sydney (3rd)

World Cup:

  • 2002 Kuala Lumpur (2nd)

Champions Trophy:

  • 2008 Rotterdam (1st)
  • 2007 Kuala Lumpur (2nd)
  • 2005 Chennai (1st)
  • 2003 Amstelveen (2nd)
  • 2002 Cologne (5th)
  • 2001 Rotterdam (2nd)
  • 2000 Amstelveen (5th)
  • 1999 Brisbane (1st)
  • 1998 Lahore (3rd)

Commonwealth Games:

  • 2006 Melbourne (1st)
  • 2002 Manchester (1st)

Junior World Cup:

  • 1997 Milton Keynes (1st)

Bianca Langham

  • 1995/96 Australian Senior Youth Team to compete in Europe
  • Seoul Cup, Seoul (Gold)
  • 1998 Commonwealth Games, Kuala Lumpur (Gold)
  • 1996 Australian Team, Tour Argentina
  • 1998 World Championships (Gold)
  • 1999 Champions Trophy, Brisbane (Gold)
  • 2000 Champions Trophy Team
  • 2002 Six Nation Japan Series (Silver)
  • 2002 Commonwealth Games, Manchester (Bronze)

Daniel Collins

  • 1992 Barcelona, K2 500m and 1000m (semi-finalist)
  • 1993 World Championships, K1 500m (3rd), K4 1000m (4th)
  • 1993/94 World Kayak Championships, Denmark (Gold)
  • 1993/94 International Races, Indianapolis, x4 (Gold)
  • 1993 World Championships, Mexico (Silver)
  • 1994 Duisburg Regatta K1 500m (2nd), K4 1000m (4th)
  • 1994 World Championships K1 500m (2nd), K4 1000m (6th)
  • 1995 World Championships, Germany, K1 500m (14th), K2 1000m (12th)
  • 1995 International Lead Up Regatta, Italy, K1 500m (Silver), K2 1000m (Bronze)
  • 1996 Atlanta Olympics (Bronze)
  • 1997 World Kayak Sprint Championships, Canada (Gold)
  • 1998 World Championships, Hungary, K2 500 (5th), K4 1000 (6th)
  • 1998 World Cup Race, Germany (Bronze)
  • 1999 World Championships K1 & K2
  • 1998 World Championships K2 & K4
  • 2000 Sydney (Silver)

Daniel Sproule

  • 1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta (Bronze)
  • 1997 Champions Trophy, Adelaide (Silver)
  • 1998 Vice-captain Senior Team, Tour of Pakistan
  • 1998 World Championships (4th)
  • 1998 Commonwealth Games, Kuala Lumpur (Gold)
  • 1999 Champions Trophy, Brisbane (Gold)
  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney (Bronze)
  • 2001 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup, Kuala Lumpur

Darren Balmforth

  • 1992 National Senior Quad Scull (3rd)
  • 1993 U23 Australian Single Scull (1st)
  • 1993 Trans-Tasman Series (2nd)
  • 1994 World Championships, Indianapolis, Lightweight Eight B Final (4th)
  • 1994 Nations Cup, World U23 Double Scull (3rd)
  • 1994 Australian U23 Single Scull (1st)
  • 1995 World Rowing Championships, Finland Lightweight Quad Scull (6th)
  • 1996 Amsterdam International Regatta, Aust Senior Team, Senior Lightweight Scull (3rd)
  • 1997 World Rowing Championships, France, Lightweight Eight (Gold)
  • 1997 Luzern Regatta, Lightweight Eight (Gold)
  • World Cup Regatta, Paris, Lightweight Eight (Gold)
  • Amsterdam International Regatta, Lightweight Eight (Gold)
  • 2000 Sydney Olympics (Silver)

Justin Boocock

  • 1991 Senior World Championships, Murano, Italy (40th & 7th)
  • 1992 Junior World Championships (3rd)
  • 1992 Senior Pre-Worlds (16th)
  • 1993 Senior Worlds (15th)
  • 1993/94 Junior Pre-World Championships, USA (Gold)
  • 1993/94 World Cup, Germany (7th)
  • 1995 World Cup final, USA (8th)
  • 1995 World Cup 2, Slovenia (13th)
  • 1995 World Cup 3, Italy (15th)
  • 1995/96 World Cup, Spain (3rd)
  • 1994/95 World Championships (28th)
  • 1996 Atlanta Olympics (13th) C1 Slalom
  • 1998 Canoe Slalom World Cup, Slovakia, rnd 1 (12th)
  • 1998 Canoe Slalom World Cup, rnd 2 (9th)
  • 1999 Guomis International, France (3rd)
  • 1999 World Cup race 1 Slovenia (4th)
  • 1999 World Cup race 3 Slovenia (13th)
  • 1999 World Cup race 3 Germany (16th)
  • 1999 World Championships Spain (30th)
  • 2000 Slalom World Cup, Penrith (12th)
  • 2000 World Cup #3, France (8th)
  • 2000 World Cup #4, Spain (4th)
  • 2000 World Cup #5, Prague (7th)
  • 2000 World Cup #4, La Seu D’Urgell (4th)
  • 2000 World Cup #3, Saint Pe de Bigorre (8th)
  • 2002 World Cup, Brazil (Bronze)
  • 2002 World Cup, China #1 (3rd)
  • 2002 World Cup, Augusburg #2 (7th)
  • 2002 World Cup, Tacen #3 (11th)
  • 2002 World Slalom Canoe Championships, France (8th)
  • 2003 World Cup Round, Sydney (1st)
  • 2003/04 Ranked 5th World Cup rankings, 9th World rankings
  • 2003 World Cup #1, Penrith (1st)
  • 2003 World Cup #3 Slovenia (7th)
  • 2004 World Cup #2, Spain (18th)
  • 2004 World Cup, Athens (34th)
  • 2004 World Cup, Spain
  • 2004 World Cup, Athens

Melissa Carlton

  • 1994 Commonwealth Games, Edmonton 100m Freestyle (Gold)
  • 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games:
    • 400m Freestyle (Gold)
    • 4x100m Freestyle Relay (Gold)
    • 100m Freestyle & Butterfly (Silver)
    • 100m Backstroke (Bronze)
  • 1998 Paralympic World Championships
  • 1999 German Championships (Gold & Silver)
  • 1999 British Titles (Gold, Silver & Bronze)
  • 1999 World Wheelchair Games, New Zealand (5 Gold) & co-captain of team
  • 2000 Sydney Paralympic Games (2 Silver, 2 Bronze) & 4 Australian records

Nick Rogers

  • 1995 World Dragon Championship, WA (1st)
  • 1997 World Sailing Championships, Denmark (1st)
  • 1996 O’Neill Champions Trophy, Battle of Amsterdam (1st)
  • 1996 Seawanhaka International Challenge Cup, New York (2nd)
  • 1999 Seawanhaka Cup World Match Racing Championships (1st)

Paul Wiggins

1994 Road:

  • Qantas 10k (1st)
  • Gasparilla USA 15k (1st)
  • Top End Criterium, USA (4th)
  • Mobil World wheelchair Challenge USA (1st)
  • Lilac Bloomsday 12K (2nd)
  • Peachtree USA 10k (2nd)

Marathons:

  • LA Marathon (1st)
  • Boston Marathon (7th)
  • Sempach Marathon (5th)
  • Commonwealth Games Marathon (1st)
  • World Marathon (6th)

Track:

  • Commonwealth Games 800m (3rd)
  • 1995 Tour Round the Bays, Auckland (1st)
  • 1995 Boston Marathon (4th)
  • 1995 Lilac Bloomsday 12k, Washington (1st)
  • 1996 Olympic and Paralympic Games, Atlanta
  • 1998 10-12km race, USA (10th)
  • 1999 Peach Tree Classic, USA (10th)

Simon Burgess

  • 1992 World Championships Single Scull (5th)
  • 1994 International Regatta, Lucerne, Lightweight Quad Scull (3rd)
  • 1994 Commonwealth Regatta, Lightweight Quad Scull (1st)
  • 1999 Lightweight Eight, Canada (Gold)

World Cup:

  • 2002 Lightweight Four, Munich (Silver)
  • 2004 Lightweight Four, Lucerne (Bronze)

World Championships:

  • 1990 Lightweight Quad Sculls (Bronze)
  • 1991 Lightweight Quad Sculls (Gold)
  • 1997 Lightweight Eight (Gold)
  • 1998 Lightweight Four (Bronze)
  • 1999 Lightweight Four (Silver)
  • 2002 Lightweight Four (4th)

Olympic Games:

  • 1996 Lightweight Four, Atlanta (6th)
  • 2000 Lightweight Four, Sydney (Silver)
  • 2004 Lightweight Four, Athens (Silver)

Stephen Hawkins

  • 1990 World Championships (Bronze)
  • 1991 World Championships (1st)
  • 1992 Lucerne International (2nd)
  • 1992 Amsterdam (1st)
  • 1992 Barcelona Olympics (Gold)
  • 1993 Australian champion Mens Lightweight Single Scull
  • 1993 World Championships Mens Lightweight Single (Silver)
  • 1994 Lucerne Regatta, Mens Lightweight Single Scull (5th)