decorative

TIS Olympic History

OLYMPIC GAMESSPORTATHLETE MEDALS WON
1988
SEOUL
Sailing David Connor  
Sailing Gary Smith  
Weightlifting Ron Laycock  
1992
BARCELONA
Athletics Susan Andrews  
Athletics Simon Hollingsworth  
Athletics Gail Luke (Millar)  
Boxing Justann Crawford  
Canoe Daniel Collins  
Canoe Peter Eckhardt  
Judo Chris Bacon  
Rowing Stephen Hawkins GOLD
Weightlifting Ron Laycock  
1996
ATLANTA
Athletics Simon Hollingsworth  
Athletics Kylie Risk  
Boxing Justann Crawford  
Canoe Justin Boocock  
Canoe Daniel Collins BRONZE
Cycling Tim O'Shannassey BRONZE
Hockey Daniel Sproule BRONZE
Swimming Scott Goodman BRONZE
Rowing Simon Burgess  
2000
SYDNEY
Athletics Kylie Risk  
Boxing Daniel Geale  
Hockey Daniel Sproule BRONZE
Hockey Matthew Wells BRONZE
Rowing Simon Burgess SILVER
Rowing Darren Balmforth SILVER
Triathlon Craig Walton  
2004
ATHENS
Cycling MTB Sid Taberlay  
Hockey Matthew Wells GOLD
Softball Simmone Morrow SILVER
Rowing Dana Faletic BRONZE
Rowing Simon Burgess SILVER
Rowing Cameron Wurf  
Rowing Scott Brennan OAM  
Rowing Kerry Hore BRONZE
Rowing Brendan Long  
2008
BEIJING
Athletics Donna MacFarlane  
Basketball Hollie Grima SILVER
Cycling Mark Jamieson  
Hockey Matthew Wells BRONZE
Hockey David Guest BRONZE
Hockey Eddie Ockenden BRONZE
Judo Stephanie Grant  
Rowing Scott Brennan OAM GOLD
Rowing Kerry Hore  
Rowing Brendan Long  
Rowing Sam Beltz  
Rowing Anthony Edwards  
Rowing Tom Gibson  
Rowing Kate Hornsey  
2012
LONDON
Athletics Tristan Thomas  
Basketball Adam Gibson  
Boxing Luke Jackson  
Boxing Jackson Woods  
Cycling Amy Cure  
Cycling Matthew Goss  
Hockey Tim Deavin BRONZE
Hockey Eddie Ockenden BRONZE
Rowing Anthony Edwards  
Rowing Dana Faletic  
Rowing  Kate Hornsey SILVER
Rowing  Sam Beltz  
Rowing Kerry Hore  
Rowing Scott Brennan OAM  
Rowing Tom Gibson  
2016
RIO DE JANEIRO
Athletics Hamish Peacock  
Cycling Richie Porte  
Cycling Scott Bowden  
Cycling Amy Cure  
Cycling Georgia Baker  
Hockey Eddie Ockenden  
Hockey Tim Deavin  
Rowing Kerry Hore  
Rowing Meaghan Volker  
2020
TOKYO
Athletics Stewart McSweyn  
Canoe Daniel Watkins  
Cycling Georgia Baker  
Cycling Richie Porte  
Hockey Eddie Ockenden SILVER
Hockey Josh Beltz SILVER
Rowing Sarah Hawe  
Swimming Ariarne Titmus 2 x GOLD, SILVER, BRONZE
Triathlon Jake Birtwhistle

Follow the link to view a list of Tasmanian Olympians