decorative

TIS Commonwealth Games History

GAMESSPORTNAME MEDALS WON
1986
EDINBURGH

*Assisted Tasmanian
Athletes

Athletics Jocelyn Millar-Cubit  
Judo Dean Lampkin  
Judo Helen Lewis  
Judo Peter Taylor  
Weightlifting Gino Fratangelo Silver (110kg Combined)
1990
AUCKLAND
Judo Chris Bacon Gold (U/86kg)
Track and Field Gail Luke (Millar)  
Track and Field Susan Andrews Silver (4x400m Relay)
Weightlifting Ron Laycock Gold (75kg Clean & Jerk)
Gold (75kg Combined)  
Bronze (75kg Snatch)
1994
CANADA
Boxing Aaron Everett  
Boxing Justann Crawford  
Cycling Tim O'Shannessey Gold (4000m Teams Pursuit)
Bronze (1000m Time Trial)
Swimming Melissa Carlton (AWD) Gold (100m Freestyle)
Track and Field Andrea Hughes  
Track and Field Brendan Hanigan  
Track and Field Paul Wiggins (AWD) Bronze (Wheelchair 800m)
Track and Field Simon Hollingsworth  
1998
KUALA LUMPUR
Hockey Daniel Sproule Gold (Men's Hockey Team)
Track and Field Kylie Risk Silver (10,000m)
Track and Field Mandy Giblin  
Track and Field Susan Andrews Gold (4x400m relay)
Hockey Bianca Langham Gold (Women's Hockey Team)
2002
MANCHESTER
Boxing Daniel Geale Gold (Welterweight Division)
Judo Chantale Casteldine  
Karate Natasha Hardy Bronze (53-60kg Kumite)
Hockey Matthew Wells Gold (Men's Hockey Team)
Hockey Bianca Langham Bronze (Women's Hockey Team)
2006
MELBOURNE
Basketball Holly Grima Gold (Women's Basketball Team)
Boxing Luke Jackson Bronze
Cycling Matthew Goss Silver (4000m Team Pursuit)
Cycling Mark Jamieson Silver (4000m Team Pursuit)
Cycling (MTB) Sid Taberlay  
Hockey Kim Walker Gold (Women's Hockey Team)
Hockey Matthew Wells Gold (Men's Hockey Team)
Track and Field Donna MacFarlane Bronze (3000m steeplechase)
Track and Field Tristan Thomas  
2010
NEW DEHLI
Archery Clint Freeman  
Boxing Luke Jackson  
Boxing Luke Woods  
Cycling Belinda Goss  
Hockey Eddie Ockenden Gold (Men's Hockey Team)
Squash (RESERVE) Aaron Francomb  
Weightlifting Jenna Myers  
2014
GLASGOW
Cycling Amy Cure Silver (10km Scratch Race)
Bronze (Individual Pursuit)
Hockey Eddie Ockenden Gold (Men's Hockey Team)
Track and Field Hamish Peacock Bronze (Javelin)
Track and Field Huw Peacock  
Weightlifting Jenna Myers  
Boxing Jackson Woods  
Boxing Nick Cooney  
2018
GOLD COAST
Athletics Huw Peacock  
Athletics Stewart McSweyn  
Athletics Sam Walker  
Athletics Danni McConnell  
Athletics Hamish Peacock Silver (Javelin)
Athletics Jack Hale  
Cycling Amy Cure Gold (Team Pursuit)
Gold (10km Scratch Race)
Cycling Georgia Baker  
Basketball Lucas Walker Gold (Men's Basketball Team)
Hockey Eddie Ockenden Gold (Men's Hockey Team)
Hockey Jeremy Edwards Gold (Men's Hockey Team)
Triathlon Jake Birtwhistle Silver (Men's Triathlon)
Gold (Mixed Relay)
Lawn Bowls Rebecca Van Asch Gold (Women's Fours)
Gold (Women's Fours)
Swimming Ariarne Titmus Silver (200m Freestyle)
Gold (4 x 200m Freestyle Relay)
Gold (800m Freestyle)
Gold (400m Freestyle
Weightlifting Kaity Fassina Silver (90kg)